Schrager Auction Galleries, LTD.

Sale 189 - Books, Recordings, Etc.

___________

(click on any photo to enlarge)

106 Hammer Price was $35.00 FIVE LARGE 8 VO VOLUMES~: a) "Currier & Ives Favorites" b) Leroy Nieman" c) "Matisse La Danse" d) "Masterpieces of the Metropolitan Museum of Art" e) "History of World Sculpture Opening bid: $
108 Hammer Price was $5.00 TEN MISCELLANEOUS BOOKS~ in a bundle. Opening bid: $5.
109 Hammer Price was $5.00 TEN MISCELLANEOUS BOOKS~ in a bundle. Opening bid: $5.
110 FOUR LARGE VOLUMES~ pertaining to the Smithsonian: a) "The Best of Smithsonian" b) "The Smithsonian Experience" c) "Treasures of the Smithsonian (2 volumes) Opening bid: $10.
110.1 Hammer Price was $35.00 ONE VOLUME~: "Rembrandt, His Life, His Work, His Time" by Bob Haak, published by Harry Abrams, New York, no date, large 8 vo, d.j. Opening bid: $10.
360 TWO BOOK CARTONS WITH ALBUMS OF 33 1/3 RPM CLASSICAL MUSIC~. Opening bid: $10.
662 Hammer Price was $5.00 FIVE MISCELLANEOUS BOOKS~ in a bundle. Opening bid: $5.
663 Hammer Price was $5.00 SEVEN MISCELLANEOUS BOOKS~ in a bundle. Opening bid: $5.
664 Hammer Price was $10.00 SEVEN MISCELLANEOUS BOOKS~ in a bundle. Opening bid: $5.
665 EIGHT MISCELLANEOUS BOOKS~ in a bundle. Opening bid: $5.
666 NINE MISCELLANEOUS BOOKS~ in a bundle. Opening bid: $5.
667 Hammer Price was $5.00 "MARILYN, THE ULTIMATE LOOK AT THE LEGEND"~ by James Haspiel, published New York, 1991, large 8vo, black cloth d.j. Opening bid: $5.
668 TEN MISCELLANEOUS VOLUMES~ in a bundle: John LeCarre's "The Russian House", Ted Turner's Amazing Story, Joseph Bonano, John LeCarre's "Smiley's People", 7 ½ Cents. Joyce Carey, The Man Who Walked Through Time, The Lion's Grave, Mr Sammler's Planet and "The Art Spirit". Opening bid: $5.
669 A RED LEATHER, GOLD STAMPED, COVERED HOLY BIBLE~, Papal Edition, edited by Rev. J.P. O'Connell, illustrated by celebrated Old Masters, published with the approbate of His Eminence Samuel Cardinal Stritch, Archbishop of Chicago, 1951, together with a greeting card: "This has been Blessed, autographed by His Eminence Samuel Cardinal Stritch, Archbishop of Chicago". Opening bid: $50.
670 FOUR LARGE 8 VO VOLUMES~: a) "Decorating, A Realistic Guide" b) "Architectural Digest American Interiors" c) "The New Apartment Book" d) "The House Book" Opening bid: $5.
671 NINE MISCELLANEOUS BOOKS~ in a bundle. Opening bid: $5.
672 THIRTEEN MISCELLANEOUS VOLUMES~ pertaining to Mary Baker Eddy and the Christian Science religion, all in a basket. Opening bid: $5.
673 Hammer Price was $15.00 FOUR MISCELLANEOUS VOLUMES~, all 8vo - d.j. a) "Grant and Sherman" by Charles Bradelen Flood, published New York, 1st edition, 2005, b) "Team of Rivals, The Political Genius of Abraham Lincoln" by Doris Kearns Goodwin, published New York, 2005, c) "Blood and Thunder" by Hanpton Sides, published New York, 2006, autographed by author, d) "Safari, A Chronicle of Adventure" by Bartte Brill, published London, 1988. Opening bid: $15.
881 ASSORTMENT OF APPROXIMATELY 75 33 1/3 RPM RECORDS~, in a book carton. Opening bid: $5
891 Hammer Price was $15.00 APPROXIMATELY 25 VOLUMES~ pertaining to antiques and collecting, in a book carton. Opening bid: $10
892 Hammer Price was $15.00 APPROXIMATELY 25 VOLUMES~ pertaining to antiques and collecting, in a book carton. Opening bid: $10
913 Hammer Price was $111.00 "THE MASTERPIECES OF GERMAN ART ILLUSTRATED~ edited by J. Eugene Reed, published by Gebbie & Co., Philadelphia, no date, vol with 50 photogravures, 98 wood engravings and index of painters of German school, listing approximately 570 artists, quarto, full leather. Condition: binding worn, text is Excellent. Opening bid: $50.
914 Hammer Price was $25.00 "NORMAN ROCKWELL, ARTIST AND ILLUSTRATOR"~ by Thomas S. Buechner, published by Harry Abrams, New York, 1983, quarto red cloth d.j. Opening bid: $25.
915 Hammer Price was $705.00 "JAPAN DESCRIBED AND ILLUSTRATED"~ by the Japanese, written by eminent authorities and scholars, edited by Captain F. Brinkley of Tokyo, Japan, published by J.B. Millet, Boston, Mass., 1897, quarto printed cloth, 10 volumes. Opening bid: $100.
918 Hammer Price was $55.00 TWO LARGE VOLUMES PERTAINING TO MAPS~: a) Rand McNally & Co., "Newer Familien Atlas der Welt," pub Chicago 1894, printed in German b) Gram's Unrivaled Atlas of World with index, pub Indianapolis 1941 c) "Peoples & Places of the Past," pub by National Geographic 1983 d) "Those were the Good Old Days, a Happy Look at American Advertising 1880-1930. Opening bid: $15
920 FOUR MISCELLANEOUS VOLUMES~: a) "The Battle Cry of Freedom" by James M. Mc Pherson, published New York, 1988, 8vo, blue cloth d.j. b) "Crime and Punishment" by F. Yoder Dostoevsky, published by Easton Press, 1966, full tooled leather, gold stamped, 8vo, c) "The Complete Encyclopedia of Antiques" L.G.G. Edition, published new York, 1962, 8vo, brown cloth d.j. d) "The Lure of The Great West" by Frank Getlein, published Waubeca, Wisconsin, large 8vo, 1973, dark brown cloth, gold stamped d.j. Opening bid: $10.
921 Hammer Price was $30.00 "THE INNOCENTS ABOARD, OR THE NEW PILGRIMS PROGRESS"~ by Mark Twain, pub Hartford Conn 1886, 8vo, dark brown cloth, stamped, binding rubbed. Opening bid: $10
922 Hammer Price was $10.00 "AMERICAN GUN MAKERS"~ by Gluckman & L.D. Satterlee, published by The Stackpole Co., Harrisburg, PA, 1953, 2nd edition revised, 8vo, dark red cloth. Opening bid: $10.
923 Hammer Price was $10.00 NINE MISCELLANEOUS VOLUMES~ pertaining to art, in a bundle. Opening bid: $10.
924 Hammer Price was $15.00 EIGHT MISCELLANEOUS BOOKS~ pertaining to fine art, all in a bundle. Opening bid: $10
925 Hammer Price was $10.00 FIVE MISCELLANEOUS VOLUMES~ pertaining to antiques. Opening bid: $10
926 Hammer Price was $120.00 "THE ANCIENT HISTORY OF THE EGYPTIANS~, Carthaginians, Assyrians, Babylonians, Medes, Persians, Macedonians and Grecians," by Mr. Rollin, translation from the French in 8 volumes, pub London 1808, the 11th ed., full leather, 8vo. Condition: bindings rubbed. Opening bid: $15
927 Hammer Price was $5.00 NINE MISCELLANEOUS VOLUMES~ pertaining to music in a bundle. Opening bid: $5
928 Hammer Price was $47.00 A FULL LEATHER COVERED BIBLE BOX~ with filigree silver and cloisonne' enameled corners on the cover obverse and filigree silver corners reverse, containing one volume: "History of the New York Times", 1851-1921, together with a large bound typewritten manuscript for a novel (author unknown), text fine, bindings poor, together with original pencil drawing by M.D. Cain, image approximately 8"x15". Opening bid: $15.
930 Hammer Price was $20.00 "GEFCHICHTE WELTLIRATUR~ & die Franzofiche Litaratur" by Mergander Baumgartner, d.j., pub in Frieburg in Breisgau 1905, ¾ leather, 8vo, 4 vol, printed in German. Opening bid: $5
931 Hammer Price was $63.00 "A COMMENTARY UPON THE EPISTLE OF PAUL~ the Apostle to the Galatians," by Dr. Martin Luther, pub Philadelphia 1801, 8vo, full leather. Opening bid: $10
932 Hammer Price was $30.00 ORIGIN AND HISTORY OF THE BOOKS OF THE BIBLE~ both Canonical and the Apocryphal, by Prof. CE Stowe, pub Hartford Conn 1867, ¾ leather, 8vo. Condition: bindings rubbed. Opening bid: $5
933 Hammer Price was $30.00 TWO VOLUMES~ full leather bound, printed in German: a) "Sergnengen reiner andacht oder Seistreiche Sefange nach der wohl des Berten," bup Zurich 1777 b) "Leider fur den offentlicher Gottesdienst," pub Berlin 1828. Opening bid: $5
934 Hammer Price was $75.00 TWO VOLUMES PERTAINING TO ADOLF HITLER~ 8vo, boards: a) "Mein Kempf" pub 1937, Munich b) "Der grosdeutsche Frei heitorkampf" Redens Adolf Hitler, pub 1943 Munich, plus a photograph of the ancient crematorium in Dachau and a presentation slip to: Frau Eva Oberdorsler, signed by Emil Baumann. Opening bid: $25
935 THREE FULL TOOLED LEATHER BOUND DR SYNTAX VOLUMES~, 8 vo, as follows: a) The First Tour of Doctor Syntax or Search of the Picturesque, a poem by William Combe, illustrated with eighty-one plates by T Rowlandson, published London at Covent Garden by Nattali and Bond, Bedford Street, 1855 b) The Second Tour of Doctor Syntax, In Search of Consolation, a poem, volume second, third edition, published London by R Ackerman, 101 Strand c) The Third Tour of Doctor Syntax, In Search of a Wife, a poem, third edition, published in London by R Ackerman, 101 Strand Opening bid: $500.
936 Hammer Price was $15.00 SIX MISCELLANEOUS VOLUMES~ pertaining to American glass in a bundle. Opening bid: $10
937 Hammer Price was $20.00 THREE MISCELLANEOUS VOLUMES~ pertaining to antiques, all large 8vo, d.j.: a) "Furniture Treasury" by Wallace Nutting b) "American Glass" by George S. & Helen McKearin c) "American Heritage Three Centuries of American Antiques". Opening bid: $20
938 Hammer Price was $50.00 A COLLECTION OF THIRTY-ONE VOLUMES~ by Horatio Alger, Jr., published by Hurst & Co., New York, (no dates), circa early 20th C. (out of approximately fifty works written by Alger and published by Hurst & Co.), all 8vo, (all well read and show effects of handling/wear). Opening bid: $50.
939 Hammer Price was $165.00 ELEVEN ASSORTED VOLUMES~ in a basket. Opening bid: $10.
941 Hammer Price was $80.00 "THE POETICAL WORKS OF JOHN MILTON"~, edited by Sir Egerton Brydges Bart, illus by J.M.W. Turner, pub London 1835, ¾ leather, 12mo, 6 volumes, plus "Milton's Poetical Works," pub by T. Nelson & Sons, London 1858, 12mo, full tooled leather, all in a bundle. Opening bid: $10
942 Hammer Price was $35.00 "LES QUATRE VENTS DE L'ESPRIT"~ by Victor Hugo, printed in French, pub Paris 1884, 8vo, ¾ leather, 2 volumes. Opening bid: $10
943 Hammer Price was $5.00 SIX MISCELLANEOUS BOOKS~ pertaining to antiques, in a bundle. Opening bid: $5
944 Hammer Price was $20.00 "THE STANDARD ENCYCLOPEDIA OF HORTICULTURE"~ by LH Bailey, pub NY 1925, green simulated leather, large 8vo, 3 volumes. Opening bid: $20
946 Hammer Price was $71.00 "HALF HOURS WITH THE BEST AUTHORS"~ edited by Charles Knight, pub London & NY, 1890, ¾ leather, 8vo, 2 volumes. Opening bid: $5
947 SIX MISCELLANEOUS VOLUMES~, all 8vo, eclectic. Opening bid: $5.
948 THREE HARD COVER VOLUMES~ pertaining to Peter Carl Faberge'~, all large 8vo: a) "Carl Faberge', Goldsmith to the Imperial Court of Russia" by A. Kenneth Snowman, 1983 b) "Peter Carl Faberge', His Life and Work" by Henry Charles Bainbridge, 1968 c) "The Art of Faberge'" by John Booth, 1990 Opening bid: $25.
949 Hammer Price was $53.00 FIFTEEN ASSORTED VOLUMES~ plus guide pamphlets, all in a basket. Opening bid: $10.
951 Hammer Price was $75.00 THE NOVELS OF L. MUEHLBACH~, published New York, 1897, 8vo, ¾ leather, 7 volumes. Opening bid: $10.
952 Hammer Price was $100.00 "OPUS SADICUM, A PHILOSOPHICAL ROMANCE"~, for the first time translated from original French (Holland, 1791), published Paris, 1889, Limited Edition, 181/250 copies, being the story of "Justine or the Misfortunes of Virtue", by Marquix de Sade, ¾ leather, 8 vo, binding slightly rubbed. Opening bid: $10.
953 Hammer Price was $85.00 "DON JOHN OF AUSTRIA"~ or "Passages from the History of the Sixteenth Century, 1547-1578", illustrated with wood engravings by Sir William Sterling, Maxweel Bart, published London, 1883, ¾ leather, 2 volumes. Opening bid: $40.
954 Hammer Price was $290.00 "THE ENGLISH ROGUE DESCRIBED~ in the life of Meriton Latroon, a witty extravagant, being a complete history of "The Most Prominent Cheats of Both Sexes", printed in London in 4 parts: 1665, 1671, 1674 and 1680, ¾ leather, 12mo, four volumes, bindings rubbed, text fine, with numerous wood cut illustrations. Opening bid: $20.
955 Hammer Price was $80.00 FIVE CHILDRENS STORIES~ by Howard R. Garis, published New York by the Platt & Munk Co., all 8vo, d.j., consisting of: a) "Uncle Wiggly's Fortune", 1942, b) "Uncle Wiggly's Travels,1929, c) "Uncle Wiggly's Automobile, 1939, d) "Uncle Wiggly's Adventures, 1940, e) "Uncle Wiggly and the Little Tails", 1942. Opening bid: $10.
956 Hammer Price was $431.00 "THE COMPLETE WRITING OF ELBERT HUBBARD"~ pub by the Roycrofters, E. Aurora NY, 1908, limited edition, vol 1 is #530, hand signed by Elbert Hubbard, 16 of 20 volume set, ¾ leather. Condition: missing are volumes 3, 4 , 7 & 17. Opening bid: $100
957 Hammer Price was $30.00 "A POPULAR HISTORY OF FRANCE FROM THE EARLIEST TIMES"~ by M. Guizot, with 300 illustrations by A. De Neuville, published Boston, n.d. ¾ leather, 8vo, 5 volumes, some bindings rubbed, volume 1 and volume 2 board separated at spine. Opening bid: $10.
958 ELBER HUBBARDS SCRAP BOOK"~ pub by the Roycrofters in E. Aurora NY, 8vo, linen covered boards, d.j., 8vo, 1923. Opening bid: $5
959 Hammer Price was $10.00 TWO VOLUMES~ of "Our Country, a Household History of the United States for all Readers from the Discovery of America to the Present Times" by Benson J. Lossing LL.D. with 500 illustrations by Felix O.C. Darley, published New York, 1888, full tooled leather, gold stamped large 8vo. Condition: the covers are separated from the spines but the text is intact. Opening bid: $5.
960 Hammer Price was $20.00 "THE BEST SONGS OF THE 20'S AND 30'S~ (Complete words & music), introduction by Richard Rogers, pub NY 1973, blue cloth d.j., large 8vo. Opening bid: $ 5
961 Hammer Price was $10.00 "BRASS ANTHOLOGY"~ a compendium of brass articles from the "Instrumentalist," pub 1984, Evanston Ill, large 8vo, red cloth, gold stamped. Opening bid: $10
962 Hammer Price was $65.00 "JOHNSON'S NATURAL HISTORY"~, comprehensive, scientific and popular , illustrating and describing the animal kingdom with it's wonders and curiosities, et al, illustrated with 1500 life-like engravings, published New York, 1868, ¾ leather, two volumes. Opening bid: $40.
963 BUNDLE OF FIVE MISCELLANEOUS VOLUMES~ pertaining to the automobile. Opening bid: $5.
964 Hammer Price was $10.00 "THE SERMON ON THE MOUNT"~, illustrated, published Boston by Roberts Brothers, 1886, large 8vo, gold cloth, stamped. Opening bid: $10.
965 MISCELLANEOUS BOOKS~, hard cover, and paperback in a basket. Opening bid: $5
1021 Hammer Price was $25.00 "LITTLE JOURNEYS TO THE HOMES OF ENGLISH AUTHORS"~ BY Elbert Hubbard, pub by the Roycrofters, East Aurora N.Y. 1900, vol v1, signed, numbered by Elbert Hubbard, number 11 of 947 copies, also signed by artist that illustrated the book, Elizabeth Griffin, 8 vol, soft full leather, gold stamped. Opening bid: $25
1022 Hammer Price was $20.00 "THIS THEN IS CONSECRATED LIVES"~ being essays by Elbert Hubbard, pub by Roycrofters, East Aurora N.Y. 1904, 8vo, full soft red leather, stamped. Opening bid: $10
1025 Hammer Price was $200.00 "DEL MUSEO CAPITLINO TOMO I"~, pub Rome 1741 with 90 copper engravings by some of the following artists: P. Anton Pazzi, Nocola Billy, Silvestro Pomared, Carlo Gregoria, Girolamo Rossi, Nicola Guttierez, Francesco Mazzoni, page sizes approx 16" x 10", with text and index. full leather. Condition: bindings split at spine, text in excellent condition. Opening bid: $200
1029 Hammer Price was $100.00 "STAR SPANGLED BANNER"~, photostatic copy of handwritten four stanzas, purportedly in the hand of Frances Scott Key, paper size 9 3/4" x 7 7/8". Opening bid: $100
1030 Hammer Price was $500.00 PHOTOSTATIC COPY OF CORONER'S DEATH CERTIFICATE~ for President John F. Kennedy, dated Dec. 6 - 63, stating date of death Nov. 22, 1963, at 12:31P.M., cause of death "multiple gunshot wounds of the head & neck" and "shot by a high powered rifle". The funeral director was O'Neal Inc. Signed by O. B. O'Neal. The document registered Dec. 11, 1963 with Registrar and Acting Registrar's signatures. Accompanying this document is an article from newspaper by line UPI at Austin, Texas "Death Certificate is set apart, Texas has good reason for it." Together with a 2 page document notarized letter from the consignor and in part is quoted, "that her friend's father was doing the autopsy report on J.F.K. and he was going to send his daughter the first Photostat copy and that she would give it to my sister to send to her father." Notarized April 30, 2008. Opening bid: $500
1968 Hammer Price was $40.00 "CHICAGO, THE GREAT CENTRAL MARKET"~, a collection of editorials and illustrations from the "Field Quality News", a monthly publication issued by Marshall Field & Company, wholesale to it's merchant customers, published 1921 by Marshall Field & Company, quarto boards, together with "Currier & Ives" a panorama of 19th C. scene, 80 prints in full colour, published New York, 1952, quarto grey cloth, stamped. Opening bid: $20.

© Copyright Schrager Auction Galleries, LTD. 1999. All Rights Reserved.